Farm-to-Consumer Legal Defense Fund
[…] The quantitative measure of light quality is the color rendering index (CRI). The CRI of natural light is 100, the best possible light for observing color. Light sources with a CRI of 85 to 90 are considered good at color rendering. Incandescent and halogen light bulbs have a CRI close to 100.
  • Lighting is of “sufficient intensity” if the amount of light emitted reveals the object observed. The quantitative measure of light quality is the lumen. One lumen equals one footcandle (SAE unit) or 10.8 lux (metric unit). 9 CFR 307.2(m)(2) requires a “minimum of 50 footcandle (538.2 lux) of shadow-free lighting at the inspection surfaces of the head, viscera, and carcass” to perform livestock post mortem inspection. Anything less is not of “sufficient intensity.”

Ensuring “that sanitary conditions are maintained, and that product is not adulterated” is more descriptive than “ensure sanitary condition.”